Carbonset
Search · Form CS-000

Popular

Quote follow-up software for trades and shops

Every quote gets a second copy.

Carbonset sends your estimate, sees when it's opened, and follows up by text and email on the schedule you set. When they're ready, it takes the signature and the deposit, then hands the job to accounting.

No card · No password · 14 example quotes loaded
Try the board ↓

ESTIMATE

No. 001047

Pellwick Electric · Maspeth, NY · (718) 555-0131 · Licensed and insured

Date
09/29/26
Customer
Marisol T.
Job site
Astoria, NY
Prepared by
Dev K.
Valid until
10/29/26

Service upgrade, 100 A to 200 A · Better option

  • Remove 100 A fuse box, transfer circuits1,480.00
  • 200 A service and main panel, 40 spaces6,300.00
  • EV charger circuit, 60 A, with load management3,480.00
  • Grounding, utility coordination, permit and inspection1,700.00

XCustomer signature

Total$12,960.00

Deposit 30%$3,888.00

SENTTue 9/29 · 7:02 am

Press firmly · you are making 3 copiesWhite · customer copy

Office copy · Quote board · Pellwick Electric

Today

Sent · 1

No. 001049

Glen A.

$3,150.00Not opened yet

Opened · 3

No. 001044

Denise W.

$6,850.00Opened 1× · last 7:20 pm
No. 001047

Marisol T.

$12,960.00Opened 3× · last 7:15 am
No. 001050

Ivan R.

$1,240.00Opened 2× · last 9:58 am

Following up · 2

No. 001041

Chidi O.

$21,700.00Opened 1× · last 9:40 pm
No. 001046

Rachel G.

$890.00Opened 1× · last 1:15 pm

Signed · 1

No. 001039

Tom B.

$7,400.00SIGNED
Canary · office copyOpen the full board →
Shipped Tuesday2.9.0Hot quote rule: three opens, one call task

Quotes go cold on day 4. We nudge on day 2.

A six-person shop sends about forty estimates a month. The office calls back the five that feel warm. The other thirty-five wait for a free afternoon that never comes, and the homeowner signs with whoever called first.

Day 0Quote sent
Day 2Text, 9:00
Day 5Email, 7:30
Day 9Call task

Carbonset doesn't make the office faster. It makes the follow-up happen whether the office has time or not.

40 estimates sent in September5 called back35 waiting

Sample data: a typical six-person month.

A contractor's desk from above: a triplicate estimate pad fanned out in white, yellow and pink, a rubber stamp, a phone and a coffee ring.
A Monday morning at a six-person shop.

One quote. Three copies. Each one has a job.

Type a customer's name on the white copy and watch it come through on the two underneath. Then lift a copy to see its job.

One entry, three uses. That's the whole product.

EstimateNo. 001047

Pellwick Electric · Maspeth, NY · Licensed and insured

Job siteAstoria, NY
Or try
  • 200 A service and main panel, 40 spaces7,780.00
  • EV charger circuit with load management3,480.00
  • Grounding, permit and inspection1,700.00
Total $12,960.00Deposit 30% $3,888.00

Marisol T.Customer signature

E-sign and deposits →
Press firmly · you are making 3 copiesWhite · customer copy

Office copy · quote board · Pellwick Electric

No. 001047 · DK

Marisol T.

Service upgrade, 100 A to 200 A · Astoria

$12,960.00 · 3 optionsOpened 3× · last 7:15 amHot · call today
  1. Tue 7:02 amSent by email and text
  2. Tue 7:40 amOpened on a phone · 2 min
  3. Tue 9:05 pmOpened on a laptop · 6 min
  4. Wed 7:15 amCall task for Dev, today

Opened · 3$21,050.00

Marisol T.$12,960.003× · hot

Ivan R.$1,240.002×

Denise W.$6,850.001×

Quote board →

Follow-up copy · residential replacement

  1. Day 2 · text · Thu 9:00

    Hi Marisol, it's Dev from Pellwick Electric. Any questions on quote 001047? Happy to walk you through it.

  2. Day 5 · email · Mon 7:30

    Subject: Your service upgrade quote, good until Oct 29

  3. Day 9 · call task · Thu 9:00

    Call Marisol. Opened 3 times. Ask about timing, not price.

Stops the minute they sign, reply or say no. Texts wait for 8:00, their time.

Follow-up cadences →

Write the follow-up once. It goes out forty times a month.

Thu, Oct 1, 9:00 AM

Hi Marisol, it's Dev from Pellwick Electric. Any questions on quote 001047? Happy to walk you through it. q.carbonset.example/1047 Reply STOP to opt out.

GSM-7 · 153 characters · 1 segment

First texts carry "Reply STOP to opt out." Your number is registered with the carriers before anything sends.

Opened three times since Tuesday. Call before they call someone else.

  1. Tue 7:02 am · Sent by email and text
  2. Tue 7:40 am · Opened on a phone · 2 min
  3. Tue 9:05 pm · Opened on a laptop · 6 min · read the options
  4. Wed 7:15 am · Opened on a phone · 1 min
Fine printWe count link opens, not email pixels. Some mail apps load every image the moment mail arrives, which makes pixel opens meaningless. When the quote page loads, that's an open.
A hand holds a phone over a white marble counter, a latte in a glass jar beside it.
7:16Carbonset
Dev's listWed Sep 30
Hot quote · call todayCall Marisol T.No. 001047 · $12,960.00
Opened 3× in 24 hours
Ask about timing, not price. She read the options for six minutes on Tuesday night.
Call (718) 555-0163Log the call
Wed 7:16 am. The third open lands on Dev's phone as a call task.

Three opens in 48 hours puts a call task on the rep's list. Nobody has to notice it first.

Signed at 9:14 pm from the couch. Deposit included.

Over the back of a couch at night: a hand holds up a phone showing the signed quote, a pink paper estimate and reading glasses on the coffee table, a lamp glowing at the edge.
Wed 9:14 pm in Astoria. The quote on her phone, the paper estimate from the site visit on the table.

Your customer picks an option, signs with a finger or types their name, and pays the deposit by card or bank transfer. The quote locks, follow-up stops, and the office copy stamps PAID.

Audit trailName, time, device and IP region on the last page of the PDF.
DepositAny percentage, or a fixed amount.
MethodsCard or bank transfer, on the processor's own page.
Open Marisol's quote and sign it →

Paid at 9:14 pm. In the books a minute later.

When a quote is paid, Carbonset creates the customer, the invoice and the deposit payment in your accounting software. Line items keep their names. Nobody types $12,960.00 twice.

No. 001047 · DK

Marisol T. · Astoria

$12,960.00 · deposit $3,888.00PAID 9:14 PM

Your accounting software · 9:15 pm

CustomerMarisol T., Astoria · created
InvoiceINV-2347 · $12,960.00
PaymentDeposit · $3,888.00 · balance $9,072.00

Your trade, your truck, your first week.

What owners ask us before they start, each answered on its own page.

Single free for one person, 15 quotes a month.Duplicate $39 a seat a month with follow-up, billed annually.See pricing

Send the quote. Let the second copy do the chasing.

Three questions to sign up, no card, and the 14 example quotes are on your board while you set up your own.

Carbonset37 pages / Fictional brand / Demo site by Sumo Studios
Back to Sumo Studios

[] previous / next demo